A place where you need to follow for what happening in world cup

NMDC records its best ever Q1 Physical performance in company history

0 288

Hyderabad, 11 August 2023: NMDC, India’s largest producer of iron ore announced its best ever Q1 performance in company history today.

In Q1 FY24, the company produced 10.7 million tonnes and sold 10.98 million tonnes of iron ore. With a 20% increase in production and 41% increase in sales figures over CPLY, NMDC has surpassed its previous records to deliver its highest-ever Q1 production and sales since inception.

 Q1 FY24Q1 FY23Growth %
Production (in million tonnes)10.78.9220
Sales (in million tonnes)10.987.8041
Turnover (Rs. in crores)5,3954,76713
Profit Before Tax (Rs. in crores)2,2011,94613
Profit After Tax (Rs. in crores)1,6501,47312
EBITDA (Rs. in crores)2,2762,04611

Government of India’s profit making PSE recorded a turnover of Rs. 5,395 crore, with Profit Before Tax (PBT) at Rs. 2,201 crore; Profit After Tax (PAT) at Rs. 1,650 crore and EBITDA of Rs. 2,276 crore in the first quarter of this financial year. Entering FY24 with a strong financial performance in Q1, NMDC has achieved a growth of 13% in Turnover, 13% in PBT, 12% in PAT and 11% in EBITDA over CPLY.

Commenting on the company’s performance, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge) said, “With the Government of India’s impetus to infrastructure and an increase in the demand for iron ore, NMDC continues to build mineral accountability with a consistent supply of iron ore for the nation. Our investments in process efficiency and digital planning have led to these path-breaking results and we are driven to outperform ourselves each quarter. Propelled by of this powerful performance, we aspire to achieve a production of 50 MnT by the end of FY24.”

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.