A place where you need to follow for what happening in world cup

Forest cover expands in range of 7,13,789 square KM in 21.71% of geographical area of the country: Ashwini Kumar Choubey

0 203

Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially, since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per latest ISFR 2021, the total forest cover of the country is 7,13,789 square kilometer which is 21.71% of the geographical area of the country. The forest cover has increased by 1,540 square kilometer between ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2021 assessment. The State/UTs wise details of forest cover as per ISFR 2021 are given in Annexure.

To protect and improve the forest cover in the country, afforestation and tree plantation activities are undertaken by States/UTs. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes namely Green India Mission (GIM) to support and supplement the efforts of States and Union Territories. GIM activities were started in the Financial Year 2015-16. During the last five years, the amount of Rs. 755.68 Crores has been released to seventeen States and one union territory for taking up the afforestation activities.

The Ministry has also implemented Centrally Sponsored Scheme, National Afforestation programme for regeneration of degraded forest and adjoining areas in the country.Under the scheme, an amount of Rs. 108.57 crore has been released during the years 2019-20 to 2021-22. National Afforestation Programme is now stands merged with Green India Mission.

The Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) since the year 2020 which envisages creation of 600 Nagar Vans and 400 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period 2020-21 to 2024-25 under the funds available under Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA). The Nagar Van Yojana aims to enhance the green cover in the urban and peri-urban areas including biological diversity, provide ecological benefits and improve the quality of life of city dwellers. So far, the Ministry has approved 270 projects under Nagar Van Yojana with the total cost of Rs.238.64 Crore.

The Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA fund) is being utilized by States/UTs for taking up compensatory afforestation as per approved Annual Plan of Operations for compensating the loss of forest & tree cover due to diversion of forest land for developmental projects as per provisions of Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 (CAF Act) and CAF Rules, 2018. During the last five years, an amount of Rs. 55,394.16 Crore has been released to State/UT Forest Department under CAMPA funds.

 Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes and schemes of line Ministry such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Bamboo Mission, Sub-Mission on Agroforestry etc. and under schemes of State Government/UT Administration through different departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc. The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving and enhancing forest cover in the country.

The Ministry takes various steps to combat forest fires. The Ministry supports the efforts of the States/UTs in prevention and control of forest fire by providing financial assistance for various forest fire prevention and management measures such as modern tools for fire extinguishing, use of communication and information technology, etc. creation and maintenance of fire lines in forest areas, engagement of fire watchers, creation of water storage structures in forest areas, strengthening of forest infrastructure, procurement of firefighting equipment, soil and moisture conservation works in high risk areas, awareness creation, incentivizing villages/communities for protection against forest fire etc. under the Centrally Sponsored Forest Fire Prevention and Management Scheme.

Annexure

Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of the Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 45  due for answer on 20.07.2023 regarding ‘Forest coverage in the country’

State/UTs details of Forest Cover as per ISFR 2021

(Area in square kilometer)
S. No.State/UTGeo-graphical Area (GA)Total Forest CoverPercentage of Geographical areaChange in Forest Cover w.r.t. ISFR 2019Change Percentagew.r.t. 2019 assessmentScrub
1Andhra Pradesh1,62,96829,78418.286472.228,276
2Arunachal Pradesh83,74366,43179.33-257-0.39797
3Assam78,43828,31236.09-15-0.05228
4Bihar94,1637,3817.84751.03236
5Chhattisgarh1,35,19255,71741.211060.19615
6Delhi1,483195.0013.15-0.44-0.230.38
7Goa3,7022,24460.6270.310
8Gujarat1,96,24414,9267.61690.462,828
9Haryana44,2121,6033.6310.06159
10Himachal  Pradesh55,67315,44327.7390.06322
11Jharkhand79,71623,72129.761100.47584
12Karnataka1,91,79138,73020.191550.404,611
13Kerala38,85221,25354.701090.5230
14Madhya Pradesh3,08,25277,49325.14110.015,457
15Maharashtra3,07,71350,79816.51200.044,247
16Manipur22,32716,59874.34-249-1.481,215
17Meghalaya22,42917,04676.00-73-0.43663
18Mizoram21,08117,82084.53-186-1.031
19Nagaland16,57912,25173.90-235-1.88824
20Odisha1,55,70752,15633.505371.044,924
21Punjab50,3621,8473.67-2-0.1134
22Rajasthan3,42,23916,6554.87250.154,809
23Sikkim7,0963,34147.08-1-0.03296
24Tamil Nadu1,30,06026,41920.31550.21758
25Telangana1,12,07721,21418.936323.072,911
26Tripura10,4867,72273.64-4-0.0533
27Uttar Pradesh2,40,92814,8186.15120.08563
28Uttarakhand53,48324,30545.4420.01392
29West Bengal88,75216,83218.96-70-0.41156
30A & N Islands8,2496,74481.7510.011
31Chandigarh11422.8820.070.853.860.38
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli
and Daman & Diu
602227.7537.830.100.044.85
33Jammu & Kashmir2,22,23621,38739.15290.14284
34Ladakh2,2721.35180.80279
35Lakshadweep3027.1090.330.000.000.00
36Puducherry49053.3010.880.891.700.00
Total32,87,4697,13,78921.711,5400.2246,539

This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.